List of entries last updated 23:30 GMT Friday 16 November 2018

We will be updating this list on a weekly basis and more frequently closer to the start of the London Chess Classic. Select the event you are interested in below.

Key
Term Definition
Fedn 3 letter National Federation code to according to FIDE
ECF RP English Chess Federation Rapidplay Rating
ECF English Chess Federation Grade
FIDE RP FIDE Rapidplay Rating
FIDE Fide Rating
TR Tournament Rating used for seeding and pairing
FIDE Open 193 entries
NameTitle FednFIDEECFTR Bye Req.
Melkumyan, Hrant GM ARM26682632668
Bogner, Sebastian GM SUI26162602616
Hawkins, Jonathan GM ENG25792592579
Sunilduth Lyna, Narayanan GM IND25752672575
Hillarp Persson, Tiger GM SWE25482382548
Pert, Nicholas GM ENG25422452542
Hector, Jonny GM SWE24952412495
Gormally, Daniel W GM ENG24832462483
Gukesh D IM IND24572457
Janik, Igor IM POL24532453
Flear, Glenn C GM ENG24512412451
Elsness, Frode IM NOR24472502447
Wang, Kevin IM USA24422442
Gumularz, Szymon IM POL24412632441
Akash Pc, Iyer IM IND24412482441
Haria, Ravi IM ENG24362472436
Hebden, Mark L GM ENG24252352425
Vardan, Nagpal IM IND24152415
Lewtak, Damian POL24112411
Gilevych, Artem IM ITA24042404
McDonald, Neil R GM ENG24032352403
D'Costa, Lorin AR IM ENG23902342390
Soham, Das IM IND23892332389
Lacasa Diaz, Jose Antonio IM ESP23892389
Mirzoyan, David FM ARM23822382
Roy, Prantik IM IND23822382
Bates, Richard A IM ENG23782292378
Hemant, Sharma (Del) IM IND23772422377
Zhukova, Natalia GM UKR23752372375
Mihajlov, Sebastian IM NOR23732373
Wallace, John-Paul IM AUS23672302367
Megalios, Konstantinos GRE23652122365
Gschnitzer, Adrian FM GER23652365
Sowray, Peter J FM ENG23532292353
Lane, Gary W IM AUS23532353
Wadsworth, Matthew J FM ENG23502222350
Beinoras, Mindaugas IM LTU23502292350
Bradbury, Neil H IM ENG23362002336
Murphy, Conor E FM IRL23322212332 Round 1
Paterek, Michal FM POL23282242328
Fischer, Daniel FM SUI23262032326
Kueppers, Timo FM GER23252325
Derakhshani, Borna FM ENG23242322324
Bellin, Robert IM ENG23122162312
Van Zyl-Rudd, Jack FM RSA23062132306
Cox, John J IM ENG23062262306
Abbas, Daniel FM ENG22812202281
Ronka, Erik FIN22742152274
Dauletova, Gulmira WIM KAZ22612261
Tiruchirapalli, Venkataramanan FM IND22532253
Ghukasyan, Siranush WIM ARM22452245
Stephan, Axel GER22242224
Villiers, Thomas CM ENG22242062224
Mihalik, Agoston HUN22232072223
Roe, Simon J ENG22232002223 Round 1,8
Marzano, Carlo ITA22222172222
Signorelli, Gaetano ITA22222222
Czopor, Maciej POL22192219
Knudsen, Simon GER22172217
Rocco, Federico ENG22132022213
Richardson, John R FM ENG22132132213
Venkataramanaraju, Haribalu IND22082142208
Stoyanov, Viktor ENG22051962205
Dougan Maho, Harold ESP22042204 Round 3,5
Hill, Alistair ENG22042032204
Britton, Richard FM ENG22042122204
Martinez, Ayelen WIM ARG21962196
Laustsen, Lars DEN21942194
Stigar, Petter FM NOR21902112190
Lim, Zhuo Ren FM MAS21842184
Sumit, Kumar IND21832022183
McClement, Andrew SCO21822182
Pollack, Oscar ENG21801932180
Brooks, Phil J ENG21782052178
Keetman, Maaike NED21762176
Beckett, Chris J ENG21712052171
Smith, Andrew P FM IRL21701962170 Round 8
Brozel, Sacha ENG21692092169
Ogunshola, Olugbemiga (Ben) NGR21692022169
Eames, Robert S FM ENG21672032167
Stewart, Ashley ENG21662042166
Stone, Andrew M ENG21572032157
Georgescu, Lena WFM SUI21542154
Jones, Steven A ENG21502092150 Round 6
Russell, Christopher ENG21501982150
Woong, Zhi Wei William CM SGP21462132146
Bezuidenhout, Roland FM RSA21452145
Willmoth, Robert F CM ENG21442052144
Zymberi, Astrit KOS21402140
Longson, Sarah N WFM ENG21372002137
Gant, Chris J FM ENG21301732130 Round 4,8
Sedykh, Mikhail ENG21182042118
Baumann, Tobias ENG1892117
Munshi, Aditya ENG21171882117
Sperling, Lennart GER21162116
Bates, Caspar J ENG21131942113
Burrows, Martin P ENG21091982109
Johnson, Daniel SWE21072107
Englisch, Colya FRA21052002105
Lochte, Thomas GER21051982105
Semprun Martinez, Fernando ESP21021982102
Dahl, Baard ENG20972042097
Jyothilal, Narayanan IND20781842078
Lindholm, Jere FIN20752075
Salem, Ihab PLE20712071
Donaldson, Thomas R ENG20651802065
Lopez Gomez, Jose Pablo MEX20641752064
Seymour, Timothy P ENG20631832063
Head, Louise WFM ENG20632052063
Prior, Stephen CV ENG20591892059
Coote, Trevor D ENG20571792057 Round 8
Nettleton, Charlie B ENG20571792057
Flear, Christine WIM FRA20551722055
Royal, Shreyas CM ENG20481762048
Marentini, Marcel SUI20411742041
Onslow, Alfie ENG20371902037
Davison, Chris ENG20351922035 Round 1
Harari, Zaki ENG20331882033
Skinner, Nicholas H ENG20281632028
Kromhout, Ewan RSA20192019
Tomasev, Nenad SRB20132013
Millward, Kevin P ENG20001852000
Misini, Burhanudin KOS19861986
Ratnesan, Ranesh ENG19851851985
Burke, John ENG19801771980
Omosebi Adebowale NGR19721972
Keely, Leo A ENG19641781964 Round 1
Rice, Chris B ENG19631731963
Mueller, Jens GER19611731961
Deaconu, Mihai Ionut ROU19572001957
Ditmas, Hugh GER19541591954
Newton, Andrew SCO19481741948
de Coverly, Roger D ENG19461791946
Cavendish, Joshua Z ENG19371731937
Edwards, Simon R ENG19251781925
Rogacewicz, Mikolaj POL19211901921
Tombolis, Christopher ENG19201771920
Atanasov, Anthony CM CAN19161916
Spina, Simonpietro ITA19141914
Mugalu, Hassan ENG19101641910
Cole, James ENG19091721909
Rushbrooke, Remy ENG19091791909
Frank, Tena WFM GER19091661909
Yildizli, Kamer TUR1611907
Jain, Gautam R ENG19051871905
Hughes, Anthony CM WLS19031711903
Orishko, Ostap UKR18971521897
Cowan, Richard M ENG18941731894
Jukes, Sam WLS18801601880
McKerracher, Douglas SCO18781461878
Newbry, Benjamin J USA18751875
Jones, Tibor T SCO18691661869
Lochte, Szilvia HUN18691651869
Karia, Rishul ENG18511571851
Kender, Robert J USA18501850
Liu, Cheng HKG18401840
Rohfleisch, Daniel GER18311831
Jaufarally, Nadia ENG18101681810
Robinson, James M ENG17941431794
Mazur, Maciej POL17921421792
Shivika Rohilla IND17801780
De Lagontrie, Jean FRA17781381778
Jekel, Wolfgang GER17701601770
Zhao, Haolin ENG17651611765
Day, Christopher CAN17611761
De Paolis, Fabrizio ITA17541451754
Mohnblatt, Daniel FRA17441391744
Chilton, James I ENG17381461738
Volovich, Julia ENG17351561735
Lane, Ryan AUS17231723
Vignati, Massimo ITA17101710
Onslow, Teddy ENG17091471709
Saravanan, Aadarsh ENG17091641709
Basnayake, I U WCM SRI16921692
Ozturan, Cem TUR16881271688
Cotter, Len ENG16511281651
Illingworth, John B ENG16391241639
Megias, Eva ENG16381638
Tomy, Jeff ENG16161551616
Voiculescu-Holvad, Stefan FRA16071321607 Round 5
Haddock, Paul ENG15831311583
Gilmore, Samuel ENG15751471575
Sentissi, Yassine MAR15711201571
Saidmurodov, Shahjahon ENG15551561555
Buselli, Daniel FIN15521552
Lie, Terje NOR15341171534
Hizarci, Bora ENG1509791509
McManus, Gordon ENG14631061463
Singha, Swati IND14271191427
Ellis, Bryan TE USA1271671271
Utkarsh Kaushik IND
Myllari, Mikko FIN
Paul, Alexandre ENG
5-Day U2050 53 entries
NameTitle FednFIDEECF TR
Marsland, Stephen J ENG1792042
Barton, R Alan ENG20371832037
Heppell, Ian N ENG20281832028
Rogers, Tim L ENG20181882018
Gudenas, Motiejus SCO20081902008
Dupré, Paul D ENG20061742006
Keohane, Benedict A ENG19871881987
Xaxiris, Evangelos GRE19821801982
Hubbard, Michael ENG19721751972
Shepley, Julien M ENG19671801967
Cooper, Malcolm H ENG19491501949
Underwood, Jonathan WR ENG19491831949
Landau, Jonathan ENG19461821946
Andersen, Niels Erik DEN19331933
Bird, Joel ENG19311771931
Faldon, David J ENG19211751921
Matei, Ciprian ROU18741701874
Kane, Robert ENG18731631873
Kenning, Paul H ENG18661701866
Phillips, William ENG18621521862
Joslin, Tim M ENG18521681852
Roch, Florian FRA18521791852
Marin Aso, Jose Luis ESP18341551834
De Jager, Leo NED18321901832
Stern, Robert C ENG18291641829
McDonnell, James J IRL18141561814
Modica, Jake M ENG18121812
Mircov, Nicola-Alexandru ROU17951951795
Howell, Oliver W ENG17861741786
Sumon, Ghosh BAN17831783
Finnegan, Oliver ENG17611511761
Kesterson, Kennan ENG17591481759
Staneland, Peter E ENG17561631756
McAleenan, Charles T SCO17551661755
Livesey, R Nigel ENG17521431752
Landenberger, Anja Kathrin GER17511751
Dunn, Maxim W ENG17341571734
Franklin, Benjamin James ENG17231711723
Patel, Rishi ENG17201441720
Cowan, Xavier ENG17001461700
Olutola, Taiwo NGR16431461643
Parry, Jacques H ENG16251371625
Auchi, Nadhmi ENG16141451614
McKenna, John R ENG16121301612
Tassell, Hugh G ENG16011451601
Medworth, Andrew ENG15931461593
Levy, Christopher A ENG15381461538
Palhas, Miguel Branco POR14121412
Vaidya, Raghav ENG13291231329
Othman, Wael EGY1307821307
Brennan, Samuel J ENG
McGettigan, Andrew ENG
Mirzoyan, Garik ENG
5-day U1750 65 entries
NameTitle FednFIDEECFTRBye Req.
O'Gorman, Brendan ENG17361541736
Bishop, Geoffrey L ENG17211411721
Cranston, Adam ENG1361720
Du Toit, Sune WIM RSA17051705
Waddingham, Paul J ENG16841661684
Beltran Vidal, Daniel ESP16761676
Bussmann, John ENG16581581658
Sheard, Jack ENG1271652 Round 4
Illingworth, John B ENG16391241639
O'Caolaidhe, Cormac IRL16371321637 Round 4
Shamash, Michelle GRE16341471634
Wan Abdul Hamid, Wan Luqman Haki MAS1241630
Hudson, Jeremy ENG16291321629
McKenna, James F ENG16241161624
Nielsen, Geir Erik ENG1211607
Abedian, Mohsen ENG16001451600
Dyte, Alistair P ENG15991381599
Stoyanov, Boris ENG15941241594
Ismail, Mohammed Aayan ENG15851361585 Round 3
Horlock, Peter J ENG15781371578
Gribben, Chris NZL15611341561 Round 1
Fernando, Manel ENG15571211557
Helps, David ENG15571381557
Bullock, Lee ENG15551281555
Sartain, Patrick P ENG15401191540
Bynnersley, AG (Tony) ENG15371281537
Vaughan, John ENG15331311533
Apaza, Jorge PER15291529
Crouch, Timothy J ENG15041231504
Miles, Barry S ENG15021151502
Lekic, Dejan ENG14971111497
Yapp, Christopher T ENG14941171494
Kirkland, Arnold G ENG14821141482
Boury, SE Ramesh ENG14561021456
Hasan, Abu ENG1001450
Howes, David J ENG14361121436
Singha, Swati IND14271191427
Palhas, Miguel Branco POR14121412
Maurus, Mickey ENG14001111400
Solovieva, Kristina ENG13981041398
White, Nigel ENG13931001393
Lee, William J ENG1391811391
Whittome, Anthony ENG921390
Shek, Daniel ENG13611141361
Watkins, Bridgette AUS13561356
Muhunthan, Charukgan ENG13491211349 Round 4
Ainscow, Faye ENG13091071309
Kumar, Soham ENG13091309
Sedykh, Stakhey ENG13021281302
Englisch, Susanne FRA13011021301
Nettleton, Robin ENG12861051286
Watkins, Sophie AUS12711271
Farahi-Far, Arman ENG1224901224
Watkins, Rachel AUS11881188
Merrifield, Peter WLS1171581171
Yeo, Klaus Lucas SGP11661166
Damodaran, Patrick ENG11561156
Thooran, Kavin ENG1101971101
Sheng, Benjamin ENG1087721087
Badacsonyi, Frankie ENG
Dallaway, Mark S ENG
John, Maxamillian ENG
Moore, Oliver ENG
Patel, Krrish ENG
Satow, Hugh ENG
Weekend Open 38 entries
NameTitle FednFIDEECFTR
Horton, Andrew P FM ENG23972392397
Kalavannan, Koby FM ENG23652162365
Graham, David B ENG21942052194
Walker, Nicholas P ENG21322052132
Maciol, Ryszard POL21202042120
Healey, Michael W ENG21122052112
Miller, Dominic ENG20931902093
Taylor, William J ENG20791822079
Atkins, Rita WIM ENG20781862078
Makepeace, Philip J ENG20601922060
Verma, Aditya ENG20501982050
Walker, Samuel A ENG20391992039
Cannon, Richard J ENG20281892028
Young, Daniel J ENG20191752019 Round 1
Smith, Olivia WFM WLS20191912019
Hubbard, Michael ENG19721751972
Donati, Michele ITA19621962
Ortiz Sanchez, Luis ESP19521831952
Hafstad, Leif ENG19281721928
Watson, Mikey J ENG19001821900
Graham, Cassie M ENG18921781892
Lees, Fraser A SCO18721641872
Smith, Chris A ENG18631771863
Hymer, Barry J ENG18501761850
Forster, Matthew ENG18491791849
Cherupalli, Ramprasad IND18461611846
Kramaley, David ENG18441631844
Alderson, John KA ENG18291511829
Jaufarally, Nadia ENG18101681810
Tivillier, Jacques ENG17861541786
Wu, Haotian ENG17861711786
Kesterson, Kennan ENG17591481759
Fielding, Michael ENG17511461751
Huang, Zi Chao Jonah SGP17151715
Simpson, Derek ENG16751431675
John, Joshua ENG16021501602
Mospan, Edward ENG13221191322
Godbole Sachin IND
Weekend U2050 47 entries
NameTitle FednFIDEECF TRBye Req.
Barton, R Alan ENG20371832037
Rogers, Tim L ENG20181882018
Myall, Ivan J ENG19951771995
Bolt, Graham ENG19941761994
Alizada, Eldar A ENG19781841978
Adewole, Adeyinka NGR19751751975
Stannard, Anthony S ENG19691701969
Peat, Matthew ENG19671731967
Cont, Arya FRA19611451961
Ireland, David J ENG19371731937
Sagues, Vincent FRA19221771922
Bedi, Adam ENG19211661921
Faldon, David J ENG19211751921
Ward, W (Bill) ENG19141914
Riding, Mick D ENG18791741879
Matei, Ciprian ROU18741701874
Ruane, Brendan J ENG18701691870
Reed, Karim S ENG18671721867
Rahman, K Azizur ENG18581671858
Joslin, Tim M ENG18521681852
Lundback, Anders L SWE18521601852
Roch, Florian FRA18521791852
Gardner, Phillip K ENG18451541845
Forster, James Connor C RSA18391761839
Dean, Robert A ENG18331541833
Phillips, David ENG18251711825
Gittens, Nathan L ENG18211611821 Round 1
McDonnell, James J IRL18141561814
Metcalfe, Charlie P ENG17971581797
Mircov, Nicola-Alexandru ROU17951951795
Howell, Oliver W ENG17861741786
San Vicente Cosculluela, Jose ESP17791779
Patel, Rishi ENG17201441720
Leslie, Alex ENG17091551709 Round 1
Moncada Bueno, Juan C ESP16941694
Mohnblatt, Nicolas FRA16731491673
Stubbs, Oliver ENG16721741672 Round 1
John, Adam ENG16531511653 Round 1
Kirby, Andrew ENG16311451631
Melo, David POR15911591
Chiang, Richard ENG15771241577
Aubury, Ben ENG15661471566 Round 1
Perez Fadon, Andres ENG15401391540
Manocha, Shobhin ENG14661291466 Round 1
Palhas, Miguel Branco POR14121412
Kotsiopoulos, Panagiotis GRE13961341396
Brennan, Samuel J ENG
Weekend U1825 54 entries
NameTitle FednFIDEECF TRBye Req.
Davis, Timothy J ENG18221641822
Hortin, Matthew J ENG18191601819
Matthews, Gabriel IRL17961796
Kamath, Raghu ENG17871681787
Finnegan, Oliver ENG17611511761
McClatchey, Rob ENG1411757
Chan, Sheng Liang Bernard MAS17451745
Braine, Anthony ENG1391742
Chong, Kimberly WLS17381738
Homer, Neil S ENG17371451737 Round 1
O'Gorman, Brendan ENG17361541736
Deus, Pedro POR17331491733 Round 1
Musselman, Charles D, Jr USA17061706
Walshaw, David ENG17051371705
Matsumura, Cocoro FRA16991031699
Kumaresan, Darshan ENG16791511679
Beltran Vidal, Daniel ESP16761676
Srivastava, Arnav ENG16691471669 Round 1
Lambert, David ENG1281660
Lettington, David ENG16591281659
Sheard, Jack ENG1271652
Bergner, Matthias GER16501301650
Lim, Yu-Chin (Peter) ENG16461421646 Round 1
Pradhan, Abhishek IND16371591637
Wan Abdul Hamid, Wan Luqman Haki MAS1241630
Ratnesan, Rajeiv ENG16241541624
Lindquist, James RUS1231622
Probert, Malcolm A WLS16221622
Woods, Timothy J ENG16221331622
Frith, Shane S ENG16201421620
Trivedi, Aarnavh ENG16181481618
O'Hanlon, Pat IRL16091609
Amabile, Domenico ITA16011481601
Abedian, Mohsen ENG16001451600
Verma, Shlok ENG16001501600
Aleksiev, Georgi BUL15941411594
Ofstad, Johannes NOR15921592
Valentine, Tim ENG15661291566
Ong, Weng Yan MAS15641564
Karia, Kamlesh ENG15631201563 Round 1
Fernando, Manel ENG15571211557
Kan, Toby ENG15311391531
Miller, Max C ENG15141331514 Round 1
Steel, Martin J ENG1051487
Fava, Lorenzo ITA14811451481 Round 1
Fava, Achille ITA14611311461 Round 1
Buanne, Luca ENG14041341404
Ratnesan, Radha ENG13851241385
Vaidya, Raghav ENG13291231329
Anderson, Alan ENG
Chen, Jimmy Sheng ENG
Mirzoyan, Garik ENG
Nunes-Carvalho, Michael ENG
Viallet, Maxime ENG
Weekend U1600 81 entries
NameTitle FednFIDEECF TRBye Req.
Stoyanov, Boris ENG15941241594
Ismail, Mohammed Aayan ENG15851361585
Jiang, Anthony Y ENG1181585
Soltysiak, Chris J ENG1181585
Saunders, Aron ENG1151562 Round 1
Bullock, Lee ENG15551281555
Merry, John D ENG1141555
Sartain, Patrick P ENG15401191540
Carter, Thomas ENG1101525 Round 1
Crouch, Timothy J ENG15041231504
Daly, Grant ENG14961081496
Miraghaie, John ENG1061495
Martin, Desmond IRL1051487
Ryan, John IRL14641101464
Hasan, Abu ENG1001450
Howes, David J ENG14361121436
John, Amy ENG981435 Round 1
Macdonald, Amaya ENG981435
Shatil, Shir ISR14291429
Zheng, Harry Z ENG14241191424
Palhas, Miguel Branco POR14121412
Orlandi, Luca M ENG931397
Hotarek, Jan CZE1396831396
Kotsiopoulos, Panagiotis GRE13961341396
White, Nigel ENG13931001393
Whittome, Anthony ENG921390
Latypova, Olga L ENG911382 Round 1
Arora, Tashika ENG13741011374 Round 1
Jefferies, Tyrone R ENG13701191370
Shek, Daniel ENG13611141361 Round 1
Watkins, Bridgette AUS13561356
Walsh, Shaun ENG871352
Muhunthan, Charukgan ENG13491211349 Round 1
Agrawal, Shivam ENG13341361334
Siddharth, Lakshan ENG13321081332
Welch, Hazel ENG821315
Zheng, Jerry Z ENG13061271306
Sedykh, Stakhey ENG13021281302
Cattermole, John ENG801300
Gohil, Shayan G ENG791292
Barbero, Federico ITA12841284
Watkins, Sophie AUS12711271
Roy, Tom ENG12501211250 Round 1
Sivakov, Christo ENG721240
Eccleston, Bryony ENG701225
Debnath, Rudra ENG691217
Watkins, Rachel AUS11881188
Perez Fadon, Alejandro ENG631172
Damodaran, Patrick ENG11561156
Cakova, Monika ENG601150
Dhanuka Aman IND11351135
Sheng, Benjamin ENG1087721087
Shatil, Or ISR10221022
Volovich, Andrew ENG35962
Eccleston, Rowan ENG6745
Agarwal, Aditi ENG
Browning, Benjamin ENG
Cao, Hengrui CHN
Chaudhary, Aneesh ENG
Chew, Ka Lum ENG
Ayaan Dhanuka IND
Fletcher, Martin G ENG
Gohil, Arianna G ENG
Gordon-Shah, Shivum ENG
Hanis, Ovidiu Raul ROU
Jaona-Smedley, Joshua ENG
Jeffery, Ben ENG Round 4
Kothari, Jai ENG
More, Bhavik ENG
More, Namrata ENG
Morgan, Grace ENG
Oliveira, Aimee ENG
Patel, Krrish ENG
Raheb, Shams ENG
Rancurel, Alani ENG
Rancurel, Kai ENG
Silverman, Clifford ENG
Tang, Ivan ENG
Tang, Annika ENG
Topcu, Okan ENG Round 3
Wiazel, Michal ENG